the extraordinary execution of billy vickers, the banality ... · death in 1993 for murdering...
[…] of dogs and cats.' 38 Moreover, in addition to forbidding explicitly the use of a

sedative with a neuromuscular blocking agent, the American Veterinary Medical

Association (AVMA) stressed that only personnel trained and knowledgeable in

anesthetic techniques should administer potassium chloride (the third drug in

133 Id.

134 See infra note 139.135 2000 Report of the American Veterinary Medical Association Panel on Euthanasia,

218 J. AM. VETERINARY MED. ASSN 669, 681 (2000) [hereinafter 2000 AVMA Report].136 Id. at 680.137 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.052 (Vernon 2003) (prescribing the

methods of euthanasia for cats and dogs in the custody of animal shelters and requiring thatshelters euthanize all other animals "only in accordance with the applicable methods,recommendations, and procedures set forth in the 2000 Report of the American VeterinaryMedical Association Panel on Euthanasia").

138 See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 828.058, 828.065 (West 2000); GA. CODE ANN. § 4-11-5.1(1995); ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 17, § 1044 (West 1987); MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW §