the fall-out: litigating capacity after the death of the
[…] [citations omitted]), affd, 22 NY3d 1045 (2014).

4. Power of Attorney Litigation

a. Context in which issue of principal’s capacity may be raised

i. Guardianship proceeding (pre-death)

1. Guardianship courts have authority to revoke a variety of instruments,

including powers of attorney.

2. The courts are also authorized to revoke any contract, conveyance, or

disposition made by the incapacitated person if the court finds that it

was made while the person was incapacitated or if there was a breach

of fiduciary duty by the previously appointed agent.

a. MHL § 81.29(d) provides in part: “If the court determines that

the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court

may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed

appointment, power, or delegation under section 5-1501, 5-

1505, or 5-1506 of the general obligations law . . . or any

contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take

effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the

appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the

previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract,

conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect

upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated or if

the court determines that there has been a breach of fiduciary

duty by the previously appointed agent.”

Page 18: The Fall-Out: Litigating Capacity After The Death of the

18

ii. Accounting proceedings

1. See Matter of Estate of Cohen, 139 Misc 2d 1082 (Sur Ct, Rensselaer

County 1988) (Surrogate’s Court had jurisdiction to grant coexecutor’s