the fall-out: litigating capacity after the death of the
[…] present at trial” and “the narrative report of plaintiff’s medical expert, Dr. Roger Harris, [that]

was not affirmed or sworn” (2005 WL 4747234, at *8-9).

Page 27: The Fall-Out: Litigating Capacity After The Death of the

27

d. Other real property actions

i. Smith v Comas, 173 AD2d 535 (2d Dept 1991) (action for specific

performance of contract for sale of real property; party to contract alleged he

lacked capacity to enter into contract because of his alleged mental

incompetency).

e. Proceeding to annul marriage

i. DRL § 140(c) (“[a]n action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the

parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained at any time during

the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the mentally ill

person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage,

by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the

marriage”).

1. Annulment of marriage is also an available remedy in an article 81

proceeding (see, e.g., In re Joseph S., 25 AD3d 804, 806 [2d Dept

2006]).

f. Proceeding to determine validity of right of election

i. See In re Berk, 71 AD3d 883 (2d Dept 2010) (proceeding pursuant to SCPA