the fall-out: litigating capacity after the death of the
[…] amount to financial irresponsibility as all bills and expenses are

all being paid. Moreover, the court evaluator concludes that the

AIP understands what she is doing and wants to spend her

money on family members.”

b. “While the AIP does spend large sums of money on

possessions, travel, and gifts (for her daughters and

grandchildren mainly), she does so of her own volition and the

Court finds that she possesses the requisite capacity to know

what she is doing.”

iii. To determine effective date of “springing” power of attorney

1. GOL § 5-1501B(3)(b): “If the power of attorney states that it takes

effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the

document, then the power of attorney takes effect only when the date

or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the

Page 22: The Fall-Out: Litigating Capacity After The Death of the

22

signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been

acknowledged. If the document requires that a person or persons

named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the

identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the

requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified

contingency has occurred.”

2. As explained in Professor Rose Mary Bailly in her 2011

Supplementary Practice Commentaries to GOL § 5-1501B: “The type

of power of attorney described in section 5-1501B(3)(b), formerly

called a ‘power of attorney effective at a future time,’ is known