the fall-out: litigating capacity after the death of the
[…] finding, and therefore will not void the initial deposit into the Trust on

this ground or any alternative grounds alleged by the Objectant as set

forth above.”).

iii. SCPA 2103 discovery/turnover proceeding

1. See In re Batlas, 2016 NY Slip Op 07317 (2d Dept Nov. 9, 2016)

(ancillary administrator of decedent’s estate petitioner for turnover of

annuity funds disbursed to attorney in fact pursuant to beneficiary

designation executed by attorney in fact; affirming grant of summary

judgment determining that power not duly acknowledged).

iv. Special proceeding pursuant to GOL § 5-1510(2)(b) to determine capacity

1. “A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section . . .

to determine whether the principal had capacity at the time the power

of attorney was executed” (GOL § 5-1510[2][b]).

a. Standing to maintain proceeding

i. “A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to

subdivision two of this section by any person identified

Page 19: The Fall-Out: Litigating Capacity After The Death of the

19

in subparagraph three of paragraph (a) of subdivision

two of section 5-1505 of this title,1 the agent, the

spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal’s

successor in interest, or any third party who may be

required to accept a power of attorney (id. § 5-1510[3]).

v. Special proceeding pursuant to GOL § 5–1510(2)(i) to compel acceptance of a

power of attorney

1. See In re Imre B.R., 40 Misc 3d 1237(A), 2013 WL 4766759 (Sup Ct,

Dutchess County Sept. 5, 2013) (“Prior to compelling Merrill Lynch to