the fall-out: litigating capacity after the death of the
[…] estate sought to recover $250,000 in assets in possession of decedent’s

niece; niece maintained that property was gifted; executor contended,

inter alia, that decedent lacked the mental capacity to make such a

gift).

2. See Matter of Mirsky, 154 Misc 2d 278 (Sur Ct, Bronx County 1992)

(administrator of estate brought discovery proceeding seeking to

recover funds withdrawn from decedent’s bank accounts; court

determined that evidence was insufficient to establish that money

withdrawn were valid gifts).

iii. Guardianship proceeding

1. See MHL § 81.43 (“To the extent that it is consistent with the authority

otherwise granted by the court a guardian may commence a

proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover

property withheld”).

2. See Frank A.L. v Vaccarelli, 117 AD3d 740, 741 (2d Dept 2014)

(guardian of incapacitated person commenced proceeding to recover

property in possession of person’s sisters; “Here, the determination

that Rose did not have the mental capacity to voluntarily transfer or