the false claims act & the policing of promotional claims about drugs
[…] Amendment: A Study in the Values of Commercial Speech Protection, 37 AM. J. L. & MED. 315, 318 (2011)

(concluding that “patients and prescribers would often be aided by the dissemination of information to the medical

profession about these valuable off-label uses--uses that health care practitioners may well be unfamiliar with absent

such communications.”). 57 Id. at 316-17 (arguing that “the FDA's ban on off-label promotion violates the First Amendment right of free

expression”). 58 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (“A sponsor or investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or investigator, shall

not represent in a promotional context that an investigational new drug is safe or effective for the purposes for which

it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug. This provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of

scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media.

Rather, its intent is to restrict promotional claims of safety or effectiveness of the drug for a use for which it is under

investigation and to preclude commercialization of the drug before it is approved for commercial distribution.”).

Another purpose of the ban

on off-label promotion is to

preserve the integrity of the

FDA approval process.

Page 20: The False Claims Act & the Policing of Promotional Claims about Drugs