the false claims act & the policing of promotional claims about drugs
[…] from the FDA, that metes out civil liability penalties in a streamlined process reminiscent of that

used by Britain's PMCPA.”358

C. Enhance the Transparency of the Enforcement Process and the Terms

of Settlement

A final proposed reform with the potential to improve the fairness and efficiency of the

enforcement system, without making it more or less harsh across the board, would be to increase

the transparency of the process. Osborn argues that “as the DOJ has assumed a higher degree of

352 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(j)(4) (“Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration prior to

publication for comment. If the advertiser is notified that the submitted advertisement is not in violation and, at

some subsequent time, the Food and Drug Administration changes its opinion, the advertiser will be so notified and

will be given a reasonable time for correction before any regulatory action is taken under this section. Notification to

the advertiser that a proposed advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in written form.”). 353 TRANSPARENCY REPORT, supra note 351, at 43. 354 Id. at 44. 355 John E. Osborn, Can I Tell You the Truth? A Comparative Perspective on Regulating Off-Label Scientific and

Medical Information, 10 YALE J. HEALTH POL'Y L. & ETHICS 299, 354 (2010). 356 Id. 357 Id. 358 Id.