the final rule on flightcrew member duty and rest requirements
[…] Page 245: The Final Rule on Flightcrew Member Duty and Rest Requirements

245

commerce. Because this rulemaking will increase safety in air commerce, it is authorized

by 49 USC 44701(a)(5).

As the NPRM also notes, additional authority for this rulemaking stems from 49

USC 44701(a)(4). Subsection 44701(a)(4) requires the Administrator to promulgate

“regulations in the interest of safety for the maximum hours or periods of service of

airmen and other employees of air carriers.” This rule reduces the fatigue experienced by

flightcrew members during flight by limiting the maximum FDP and flight-time hours of

airmen and other covered employees of air carriers. Because this reduction in fatigue