the final rule on flightcrew member duty and rest requirements
[…] ensure that flightcrews will not exceed FDP limit. For these operations, the cumulative

limits on FDP and flight time apply.

R. Miscellaneous Issues

The FAA has also received a number of comments raising other significant issues.

These comments, and the associated responses, are discussed below.

Page 244: The Final Rule on Flightcrew Member Duty and Rest Requirements

244

Statutory Authority

ATA stated that this rule exceeds the FAA’s statutory authority and that this rule

cannot be promulgated pursuant to the authority delegated to the FAA in 49 USC

44701(a)(5) because this rule does not increase aviation safety or national security.

As the NPRM indicated, the authority for this rulemaking stems from 49 USC

44701(a)(5), which requires the Administrator to promulgate “regulations and minimum

standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary

for safety in air commerce and national security.” Subsection 44701(a)(5) “grants the

FAA ‘broad authority to regulate civil aviation.’” Gorman v. National Transp. Safety

Bd., 558 F.3d 580, 590 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Ass’n of Flight Attendants-CWA v.

Chao, 493 F.3d 155, 157 (D.C.Cir.2007)).94