the food modernization act what every texas...
[…] What you say in response to an investigators inquiry can result in problems far more serious than whatever the underlying cause for the investigation of inspection and knowledge, preparation and awareness of the obligations and limits must be a first priority].

With this expanded power to obtain records, it is incumbent on both the manufacturer and the FDA to ensure that proprietary and commercially sensitive information not becomes publically available. Section 350c(c) provides for the protection of such information and requires the FDA “shall take appropriate measures to ensure that there are in effect effective procedures to

prevent the unauthorized disclosure of any trade secret or confidential information that is obtained by the Secretary pursuant to this section.”