the forgotten fisa court: exploring the inactivity of the atrc...oct 23, 2007  · study of the...
[…] The reference to “summary” in the subsection establishing the standard for

when the government can proceed without the provision of an unclassified summary should be clarified.157 It refers to “the summary,” which is unclear because the subsection applies only in the context where the government has proposed an unclassified summary (i.e. one which would not pose such a risk)158 which the ATRC has determined to be inadequate.159 The language should be revised to say “an adequate summary” to capture Congress’s intent that the ATRC

152 8 U.S.C. § 1534(c)(5). This is in contrast to the provision allowing the ATRC to base its initial probable cause determination on such evidence. Id. § 1533(a)(1) (“In determining whether to grant an application under this section, a single judge of the removal court may consider, ex parte and in camera, in addition to the information contained in the application—(A) other information, including classified information . . .”). 153 Id. § 1534(a)(2). 154 Id. § 1534(j) (“Any portion of the order that would reveal the substance or source of information received in camera and ex parte pursuant to subsection (e) shall not be made available to the alien or the