the forgotten fisa court: exploring the inactivity of the atrc...oct 23, 2007  · study of the...
[…] Cf. AMOS A. JORDAN ET AL., AMERICAN NATIONAL SECURITY 4 (6th ed. 2009) (noting the multiple principles covered by the term “national security” and stating that “[p]reserving the national security of the United States requires safeguarding individual freedoms and other U.S. values, as well as the laws and institutions established to protect them”). 141 8 U.S.C. § 1534(e)(3)(D)(iii). 142 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1365 (“(3) the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves--(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”); 21 U.S.C. § 802 (“(25) The term “serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves--(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (C) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”).