the forgotten fisa court: exploring the inactivity of the atrc...oct 23, 2007  · study of the...
[…] 42 See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1531-36. 43 Id. § 1533(a)(1). 44 Id. § 1533(c)(2). The government may supplement its application with “information, including classified information, presented under oath or affirmation” and testimony at a hearing on the application. Id. § 1533(c)(1). 45 Id. § 1533(a)(2). 46 Id. § 1534(c)(5). 47 Id. § 1534(e)(3)(A), (B). 48 Id. § 1534(e)(3)(C). 49 Id. § 1534(f), (i), (j). If the alien defendant holds permanent resident status, the ATRC will appoint cleared counsel who can “review[] in camera the classified evidence on behalf of the alien” and “challeng[e] through an in camera proceeding the veracity of the evidence contained in the classified information.” Id. § 1534(e)(3)(F). Cleared counsel may not, however, “disclose the [classified] information to the alien or to any other attorney representing the alien.” Id. § 1534(e)(3)(F)(ii). 50 Id. § 1534(e)(3)(D)(ii), (iii). The government is also provided one opportunity to revise the unclassified summary in an attempt to “correct the deficiencies identified by the court.” Id. § 1534(e)(3)(D)(ii).

Ohio State Law Journal, forthcoming