the forgotten fisa court: exploring the inactivity of the atrc...oct 23, 2007  · study of the...
[…] 152 8 U.S.C. § 1534(c)(5). This is in contrast to the provision allowing the ATRC to base its initial probable cause determination on such evidence. Id. § 1533(a)(1) (“In determining whether to grant an application under this section, a single judge of the removal court may consider, ex parte and in camera, in addition to the information contained in the application—(A) other information, including classified information . . .”). 153 Id. § 1534(a)(2). 154 Id. § 1534(j) (“Any portion of the order that would reveal the substance or source of information received in camera and ex parte pursuant to subsection (e) shall not be made available to the alien or the public.”). 155 Id. 156 Id. § 1534(c)(5). 157 Id. § 1534(e)(3)(D)(iii)(II) (“The findings described in this clause are, with respect to an alien, that— . . .(II) the provision of the summary would likely cause serious and irreparable harm to the national security or death or serious bodily injury to any person.”). 158 Id. § 1534(e)(3)(B) (“With respect to such information, the Government shall submit to the removal court an unclassified summary of the specific evidence that does not pose that risk.”). 159 See generally id. § 1534(e)(3)(D).

Ohio State Law Journal, forthcoming

Page 28: The Forgotten FISA Court: Exploring the Inactivity of the ATRC...Oct 23, 2007  · Study of the Administrative State at the George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School. The author

27