the forgotten fisa court: exploring the inactivity of the atrc...oct 23, 2007  · study of the...
[…] See FED. JUDICIAL CTR., Alien Terrorist Removal Court: Judges, https://www.fjc.gov/history/courts/alien-terrorist-removal-court-judges (last visited April 10, 2019). All five judges currently serve on the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court. Compare id., with FED. JUDICIAL CTR., Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court: Judges, https://www.fisc.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/FISC%20FISCR%20Judges%20May%202018.pdf (last visited April 10, 2019). Congress expressly suggested that this overlap might be a smart decision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1532(a) (“The Chief Justice may, in the Chief Justice’s discretion, designate the same judges under this section as are designated pursuant to section 103(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(a)).”). 65 See supra note 3. 66 Notably, the ATRC is not the only zombie federal court to have existed.