the ftc holder in due course rule: neither creditor
[…] An "arbitrary and capricious" standard was held to govern judicialreview. Many members of Congress found the rulemaking procedures and scope of judicialreview outlined in National Petroleum Refiners inadequate, and § 202 of the FTC ImprovementAct, 15 U.S.C. § 57(a) (Supp. V 1975), was enacted to afford further safeguards. H.R. REP. No.1107, 93d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in [1974] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws 7702, 7704.

24. See National Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. FTC, 482 F.2d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1973), cert.denied, 415 U.S. 951 (1974).

25. 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (Supp. V 1975). Section 18(a)(2) of the FTC Improvement Act, 15U.S.C. § 57(a)(2) (Supp. V 1975), reads: "The Commission shall have no authority under this[Act], other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair ordeceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce ...."

26. Pub. L. No. 93-637, § 202(c)(1), 88 Stat. 2198 (1975).27. See, e.g., Oversight Hearings, supra note 16 (Statement of Charles 0. Maddox, Jr. at

16). The National Savings and Loan League takes a slightly different view of the issue.