the gig economy: don’t call it a comebacklaborlaw.org/uploads/laura merritt - 2019-08-23... ·...
[…] “Although the words might appear hopelessly circular” 99 the courts and the Board use the common-law agency test articulated by the Supreme Court in NLRB v. United Insurance Co. to

93 Id. at 434-435 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 94 29 U.S.C. § 630 (“The term ‘employee’ means an individual employed by any employer…”). 95 42 U.S.C.§ 2000ff(2)(A)(i) (“The term ‘employee’ means an employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 2000e(f) of this title”). 96 42 U.S.C. § 12111(4) (“The term ‘employee’ means an individual employed by an employer”). 97 Hermosillo v. Linwood Trawlers, Inc., 35 F. Supp. 3d 806, 810 (S.D. Tex. 2014) (ADEA); Bailey v. City of Chesapeake, 2:13CV333, 2013 WL 6145718, at *5 n.2 (E.D. Va.