the gig economy: don’t call it a comebacklaborlaw.org/uploads/laura merritt - 2019-08-23... ·...
[…] 4. Time Off – In 1993, Congress passed the Family Medical Leave Act to ensure working parents had (some) time for their children and (some) job security in the

30 Compare https://www.irs.gov/businesses/understanding-your-1099-k with https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-form-1099-misc, noting I am not a tax lawyer and will never give anyone tax advice. 31 See id. Again, not a tax lawyer, not giving tax advice. Hire a tax lawyer. 32 29 U.S.C. § 202(1) (“The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in commerce. That Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.” 33 http://www.dol.gov/whd/workers/misclassification/ 34 26 U.S.C. § 4980H. 35 26 U.S.C. §§ 4980H(a), (b) (calculating penalties based on the number of full-time employees), 4980H(c)(2) (defining large employer status based on the number of full-time employees).