the health law side of elder law: medicare and more...
[…] competent manner to create a plan that captures those stated preferences. Cultural competence

must include appropriate services for those with Limited English Proficiency (LEP). The

absence of these services in connection with a reduction in PCA hours or other medical services

would be a basis for appeal.

Person-centered planning also requires an understanding that a past history of voluntary

supports should not lead a care manager to assume that those supports will continue with

Medicaid eligibility. 42 C.F.R. § 441.301 “Contents of request for a waiver… (v) Reflect the

services and supports (paid and unpaid) that will assist the individual to achieve identified goals,

and the providers of those services and supports, including natural supports. Natural supports

are unpaid supports that are provided voluntarily to the individual in lieu of 1915(c) HCBS

waiver services and supports.” All family supports need to be affirmatively confirmed by the

care manager. Assuming more family supports than is actually provided and reducing hours of

care accordingly would be a basis for appeal.

Grievances and Appeals

Grievances can be pursued through the MCO’s particular process.