the - home page | california state water resources control ... · 3. contention: the mcm program...
[…] Accordingly, the public review and comment period, as well as the hearing procedures, established by the Board were consistent with the Clean Water Act, the Administrative Procedure Act, and due process principles.

28 See, e.g., Sucn. Suarez v. Gelabert (D.P.R. 1982) 541 F.Supp. 1253, 1264 (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, supra, 424 U.S. at p. 335); see also Cal. Wat. Code, § 13263 ("All discharges of waste into waters of the state are privileges, not rights."). 29 See generally Order of Proceedings for the October 4-5, 2012 Public Hearing dated September 26, 2012 (Section 5, RB-AR4884 - 4885), Notice of Opportunity for Public Comment and Notice of Adoption Meeting dated October 18, 2012 (Section 8, RB-AR18927 - 18929), and Order of Proceedings for