the - home page | california state water resources control ... · 3. contention: the mcm program...
[…] Like the other monitoring and reporting requirements in the Permit, the receiving water monitoring program is included pursuant to the Board’s authority under the Clean Water Act and its regulations,153 as well as California Water Code section 13383. For example, Clean Water Act section 308, subdivision (a)(2), specifically requires monitoring and reporting in NPDES permits to determine whether any person is in violation of any effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance. 40 C.F.R. section 122.26(d)(2)(i)(F) requires MS4 permittees to: “Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer.” 40 C.F.R. section 122.26(d)(2)(iii)(D) requires MS4 permittees to provide information characterizing the quality and quantity of discharges covered in the Permit including representative data collection for the term of the permit. 40 C.F.R. section 122.41, subdivisions (h) and (j), require all