the - home page | california state water resources control ... · 3. contention: the mcm program...
[…] Rather, the Permit requires the permittees to fulfill Clean Water Act requirements and protect water quality in their land use decisions. Federal law mandates that, at a minimum, permits issued to MS4s require management practices that will reduce pollutants to the maximum extent practicable. The state is required, by law, to select the BMPs to fulfill that mandate.216 The Permit’s Planning and Land Development Program is authorized by federal law. Federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. section 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(2) require that MS4 permittees develop and implement a management program that includes: “A description of planning procedures including a comprehensive master plan to develop, implement and enforce controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants from municipal separate storm sewers which receive discharges from areas of new development and significant redevelopment. Such plans shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers after construction is completed.” As explained in the Fact Sheet, poorly planned new developments and re-development may impact the hydrology of the watershed and the quality of the surface waters.217 Development without proper controls often results in increased soil compaction, changes in vegetation, and additional impervious