the - home page | california state water resources control ... · 3. contention: the mcm program...
[…] (See Cal. Gov. Code § 11430.10, subd. (c).) 48 Cal. Gov. Code, § 11430.40. 49 Transcript of Proceedings on October 4, 2012 (Section 7, RB-AR18311 - 18312). 50 See p. 5 (Section 4, RB-AR3545 - 3551).

Page 27: The - Home Page | California State Water Resources Control ... · 3. Contention: The MCM program requirement that the permittees inspect and regulate other, non-municipal NPDES permittees

18

Petitioners’ contention fails because of the nature of the proceedings and the function of the Board’s staff and attorneys. California Government Code section 11425.10 provides that “[t]he adjudicative function shall be separated from the investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the agency…” (emphasis added). The proceedings on the Permit involved none of these functions. The proceedings were to issue a new permit for MS4 discharges, as required by federal law. The proceedings were not an investigation.