the - home page | california state water resources control ... · 3. contention: the mcm program...
[…] The Los Angeles Water Board disagrees. The Board previously addressed this comment in its written responses to comments.137 As previously explained, the Board is not requiring permittees to enter into interagency agreements or coordinate with other co-permittees. The Board, however, is requiring that permittees have the legal authority to do so. Consistent with federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(i)(D), permittees must have legal authority to “[c]ontrol through interagency agreements among coapplicants the contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to another portion of the municipal system.” In addition, 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) requires that permittees include in their storm water management program “a comprehensive planning process which involves public participation

134 See Order No. R4-2012-0175, Part VI.C.5.c.iii.(3)(c). 135 See Order No.