the impact of the united states tax laws on international
[…] TRANSFER OF TECHNOLOGY

contract, or lex loci contractus, standard is, however, often substi-tuted for the title passage standard when transfers of intangibleproperty rights are involved."

If the source of income for a United States taxpayer is a domesticsource under these rules, normal domestic taxation rules apply andno special tax considerations are necessary. However, when thesource is determined to be a foreign source under sections 861-63,several special considerations come into play. The first of theseconsiderations involves the allocation of expenses, losses, and de-ductions.

Sections 861(b) and 862(b) provide for the deduction from foreignand domestic source income of those expenses "properly appor-tioned or allocated thereto, and a ratable part of any expenses,losses, or other deductions which cannot definitely be allocated tosome item or class of gross income." Any items of income, expenses,and the like which are not specified in sections 861 or 862 are to beallocated or apportioned under the regulations prescribed by theIRS under section 863(a).