the inconvenient worker—can mississippi’s public...
[…] Providing apparent guidance, the court cited a Texas

69 Kelly, 397 So. 2d at 875 & n.1; see also Leach v. Lauhoff Grain Co., 366 N.E.2d 1145, 1147 (Ill. App. Ct. 1977) (finding public policy established by 1975 amendment made it unlawful for employer to discharge for exercising rights under statute); Frampton v. Cent. Ind. Gas Co., 297 N.E.2d 425, 428 (Ind. 1973) (holding threat of discharge is “device” under workmen’s compensation laws, which prohibit any “device” used by employer to abrogate liability). 70 Kelly, 397 So. 2d at 875; see also MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-9 (2011) (“The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .”). 71 Kelly, 397 So. 2d at 876-77 (“The courts have no right to add anything to or take anything from a statute, where the language is plain and unambiguous. To do so would be intrenching upon the power of the legislature.” (quoting Hamner v.