the inconvenient worker—can mississippi’s public...
[…] It is true that proposed amendments to the Act expressly providing a cause of action have to date been unsuccessful.

102

99 See MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-3 (2011) (definitions section); MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-7 (2011) (liability for payment of compensation); MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-9 (2011) (exclusive liability provision).

There are, however, many alternative reasons, aside from disagreement over the content, as to why legislation has failed to come to fruition, such as log-rolling, time constraints, and strong

100 See § 71-3-9 (“The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .”). The statute expressly eliminates any common law defenses of the employer, such as master servant, assumption of risk, and contributory negligence. Id. Statutory caps on recovery preclude employers from incurring excessive liability. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-3-13 (2010).