the international community confronts plastics pollution
[…] Reg. 18,384(1989) (to be codified at 33 C.F.R. §§ 151, 155, 158; 46 C.F.R. § 25). The CoastGuard is to issue final regulations in early 1990. Id. at 18,385.

296. See supra notes 263-64 and accompanying text (discussing jurisdiction underthe MPPRCA). The ban on plastics disposal also extends to inland lakes and rivers.MPPRCA § 2101, 33 U.S.C. § 1901(5)(b) (Supp. V 1987). MARPOL states thatjurisdiction under the Convention is to be construed according to the general norms ofinternational law at the time the Convention is applied or interpreted. MARPOL Con-vention, supra note 19, art. 9(3).

297. MPPRCA § 2102, 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987). The MPPRCAapplies to "[a] ship of United States registry or nationality, or one operated under theauthority of the United States wherever located." Id.

298. MARPOL Convention, supra note 19, art. 3(3). MARPOL does not apply to"any warship, naval auxiliary or other ship owned or operated by a state and used, forthe time being, only on government non-commercial service." Id.