the last plank: rethinking public and private power to
[…] ADC brought their suit against Westchester County114 in the Southern Dis-trict of New York in April 2006.115 For reasons that I explain more ful-ly below,116 the claim was brought under the False Claims Act (FCA),117 a Civil War era statute often used today to pursue claims on behalf of the Department of Defense and Department of Health and Human Services against government contractors alleged to have defrauded

112 See infra notes 155–61 and accompanying text. 113 See 42 U.S.C §§ 3608(d), (e)(5), 5309(b) (2006) (directing the Secretary of HUD to “ad-

minister the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter”).

114 Westchester County is a municipal corporation consisting of forty-five separate municipal-ities. See Complaint at 4, United States ex rel. Anti-Discrimination Ctr. of Metro N.Y., Inc. v.