the legal and political implications of the nypd's
[…] [t]o adopt or amend local laws relating to its “property, affairs or government” that are not
inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitution or of any general law; and (2) [t]o adopt or
amend local laws that are not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law, relating to
ten enumerated subjects, whether or not they relate to its “property, affairs or government”
subject, except when the Legislature restricts the adoption of such a local law not relating to
property, affairs or government (“Adopting Local Laws in New York State”; New York
Constitution Article IX §2(c)). In this regard, the relevant subject is described in subsection 10,
which states “[the] government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well- being of
persons or property therein” (New York Constitution Article IX §2(c)(10)). In the context of the
ILP, this means that New York City, unless rejected by the New York State Legislature, can
enact laws that protect the safety, health and well-being of persons or property from the threats
of terrorism.
Ma
45