the legal and political implications of the nypd's
[…] III further decentralizes treaty-making power by giving the judicial branch the ability to interpret
treaties, just as the courts are responsible to interpret domestic laws. Article VI gives a special
status to the treaties made by the President as the “supreme law” of the country, making them
different from state laws or statutes.
At first glance, it appears that the NYPD has violated the U.S. Constitution because it is a
municipal entity, under the jurisdiction of a state, and it did make agreements with other
countries through the use of MOUs. Under the New York Criminal Procedure Law §
1.20(34)(d), “police officers” are individuals who are “sworn [officers] of an authorized police
Ma
39
department or force of a city, town, village or police district” (New York CPL§ 1.20). In the
context of the NYPD, it is an authorized police department of New York City under New York
State law. However, when taking a closer look, I will argue that the analysis of the significance