the long game: the decade-long effort to dismantle the
[…] Comm’n, Statement at Open Meeting to Adopt the Final Rule Regarding Facilitating Shareholder Director Nominations (“Proxy Access”) (Aug. 25, 2010), https://www.sec.gov/news/speech/2010/spch082510tap.htm [https://perma.cc/DN89-KV4K] (“To my mind, the adopting release’s treatment of the economic studies is not evenhanded.”). 54. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2018) (“Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”); § 78c(f) (“Whenever pursuant to this chapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking, or in the review of a rule of a self-regulatory organization, and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider,