the long game: the decade-long effort to dismantle the
[…] Although not every agency charged with implementing the Dodd-Frank Act had statutory obligations to conduct cost-benefit analyses, there were enough requirements for opponents of the Act to press the issue. For instance, the House Agriculture Committee sent a request to 68. See supra note 54. 69. Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 93-463, 88 Stat. 1389 (1974). 70. Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) § 15(a), 7 U.S.C. § 19(a) (2018) (“Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter . . . the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.”). 71. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-Frank”) § 1022(b)(2)(a)(i), 12 U.S.C § 5512(b)(2)(a)(i) (2018) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws, the Bureau shall consider the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons,