the long game: the decade-long effort to dismantle the
[…] For instance, the House Agriculture Committee sent a request to 68. See supra note 54. 69. Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 93-463, 88 Stat. 1389 (1974). 70. Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) § 15(a), 7 U.S.C. § 19(a) (2018) (“Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter . . . the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.”). 71. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-Frank”) § 1022(b)(2)(a)(i), 12 U.S.C § 5512(b)(2)(a)(i) (2018) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws, the Bureau shall consider the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule . . . .”). 72. Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act, Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 302, 108 Stat. 2160 (1994) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 4802). 73. Section 302 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 4802, provides that: