the long game: the decade-long effort to dismantle the
[…] 134. State Nat’l Bank, 795 F.3d at 52, 54–55; see also, e.g., Dodd-Frank § 112, 12 U.S.C. § 5322(a)(1)(A) (2018) (“The purposes of the [FSOC] are . . . to identify risks to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected bank holding companies or nonbank financial companies, or that could arise outside the financial services marketplace . . . .”). 135. The bank contended that GE Capital’s designation as a SIFI provided it a competitive advantage over the bank because investors might perceive GE Capital, as a SIFI, to be safer due to the possibility of government backing and enhanced supervision.