the medical cannabis briefing book€¦ · opioid and high-risk opioid prescribing was observed....
[…] CBD-rich products become subject to the regulations of the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act (DSHEA). The result of regulating CBD through DSHEA would likely mean that CBD would be treated as a nutraceutical and include product safety protocols as well as key labeling requirements including disease claims.

Internal Revenue Service The exemption of all state-legal medical cannabis conduct from the CSA would change the application of 280E of the tax code in regards to medical cannabis businesses. 26 U.S. Code § 280E Expenditures in connection with the illegal sale of drugs: “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”

United States Department of Agriculture Expand organic standards to cannabis and CBD grown for human consump-tion. Hold public input hearings on the implementation of hemp regulations.