the medical malpractice issuethe medical malpractice issue · the medical malpractice issuethe...
[…] Continuedonpage22

Frye Hearings: A Review Of Cases, Utility and Application

1 Justice Blackmun wrote: “General acceptance” is not a necessary precondition to the admissibility of scientific evidence under the Federal Rules of Evidence, but the Rules of Evidence—especially Rule 702—do assign to the trial judge the task of ensuring that an expert’s testimony both rests on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the task at hand. Pertinent evidence based on scientifically valid principles will satisfy those demands. Daubert 113 S. Ct. 2786, 2799.\

2 New York CPLR §§ 4515 states: Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for

the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross- examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion. (emphasis added).

3 PeoplevWesley, at 423.4 PeoplevWesley, at 422, (quoting Frye, 293 F. at 1014).5 PeoplevWesley at 423 (quoting Peoplev.Middleton, 54

N.Y.2d 42, 49).6 PeoplevWesley at 435. Internal citations omitted7 In general, expert testimony regarding “novel” theories must