the medicare innovation subsidy - nyu law review · 2020. 4. 3. · 42121-nyu_95-1 sheet no. 40...
[…] ThePBMs negotiating drug prices for Medicare plans cannot walk awayfrom the table if they do not like the deal a branded company in oneof these classes is offering, limiting their ability to obtain lower priceson these drugs.

55 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(b)(2)(i).56 NAT’L COUNCIL ON AGING, MEDICARE PART D DRUG PLANS: WHAT THEY MUST,

MAY, AND CANNOT COVER 1 (2017), https://www.ncoa.org/medicare-part-d-plans-what-they-must-can-cannot-cover-2.

57 See supra note 15 and accompanying text.58 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i) (2012) (stating that the agency administering Medicare

“may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and[prescription drug plan] sponsors” and “may not require a particular formulary or institutea price structure for the reimbursement of covered Part D drugs”); John F. Wasik, WhyMedicare Can’t Get the Lowest Drug Prices, FORBES (Aug. 10, 2018), https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnwasik/2018/08/10/why-medicare-cant-get-the-lowest-drug-prices(describing how delegating drug price negotiation to for-profit PBMs means thatbeneficiaries do not get the lowest