the military order of the purple heart march 2010 training ... training... · the military order of...
[…] psychiatrists.

9. In their comments, the VSOs gave numerous reasons for their objection to

restriction of in-service stressor verification and diagnosis to VA mental health

care providers. The VSOs pointed out that the restriction as to VA

psychiatrist/psychologists and VA contractors was contrary to established VA

statute, regulation and case law and contrary to the paternalistic nature of VA.

10. A) Statute. The statutory basis for objection to the restriction of in-service

stressor verification and diagnosis to VA personnel:

38 USC § 5125 provides:

For purposes of establishing any claim for benefits a report of a medical examination administered by a private physician that is provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits under that chapter may be accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an

© NVLSP 2010

23

examination by a physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.

11. In comments, VSOs objected that 38 USC § 5125 provides that private

medical evidence must be considered by VA when adjudicating compensation

claims. The statute makes clear that a private medical opinion alone is enough to

grant service connection.