the new age of artificial legal reasoning as reflected in
[…] One author has explained that the root of the word "arbiter" isfound in the Oscan Umbrian word "arputrati," which can be translated as "one whogoes to something in order to see or hear it." John J. Savage, On the Meaning of theTerm "Arbitration", 7 ARB. J. 99 (1952). The word arbitration includes at its corethe concept of a third party decisionmaker.

180 For example, a provision of the Illinois U.C.C., 810 ILL. COMP. STAT.

§ 5/2-719(1)(a) (2002), permits the seller to craft an agreement "limiting thebuyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair andreplacement of non-conforming goods or parts." In the Magnuson-Moss Act,

[Vol. 15: 3

2003] The New Age of Artificial Legal Reasoning 225