the new age of artificial legal reasoning as reflected in
[…] 187 This conclusion about the plain meaning of informal dispute settlement

procedures should not be so hard to accept especially in light of the fact thatnumerous state legislatures have crafted statutes that define informal disputesettlement mechanisms as a synonym for arbitration procedures. See, for instance,FLA. STAT. ANN. § 681.102(17) (West 2000) ("'Procedure' means an informaldispute-settlement procedure established by a manufacturer to mediate andarbitrate motor vehicle warranty disputes"); N.J. REV. STAT. § 56-12-30 (2000)("'Manufacturer's informal dispute settlement procedure' means an arbitrationprocess or procedure by which the manufacturer attempts to resolve disputes .... );IDAHO CODE § 48-906 (Michie 2000) ("An informal dispute settlement mechanismprovided by this chapter shall, at the time a request for arbitration is made, provideto the consumer and to each person who will arbitrate the consumer's dispute,information.... ."); ME. REV. STAT. ANN tit. 10, § 1161(5) (West 2000) ("State-certified arbitration means the informal dispute settlement procedure administeredby the Department of the Attorney General which arbitrates consumercomplaints.... ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 357-D:4 (2000) ("Arbitration of the