the ‘‘officially re - ct.gov-connecticut's official ... · the ‘‘officially...
[…] Page 21: The ‘‘officially re - CT.GOV-Connecticut's Official ... · The ‘‘officially released’’ date that appears near the ... correction prior to official publication in the Connecti-

for the most part, mirrors the language of the statute.9 General Statutes § 21a-70b (2) defines ‘‘ ‘[m]anufacturer’s or distributor’s

representative’ ’’ as ‘‘any person authorized by a manufacturer or distributorof any drug, as defined in section 21a-92, to offer or sell any such productto the public at retail.’’

10 General Statutes § 42-481 (4) defines ‘‘ ‘[s]ales representative’ ’’ as ‘‘aperson who: (A) Establishes a business relationship with a principal tosolicit orders for products or services, and (B) is compensated in whole,or in part, by commission. ‘Sales representative’ does not include anemployee or a person who places orders or purchases on the person’s ownaccount or for resale or a seller . . . .’’