the oglala sioux tribe’s renewed and new contentions …
[…] resulting in an overall SMALL impact from consumptive ground water use.
(Emphasis added.)
For all the foregoing reasons, this contention should be admitted.
EA Contention 7: The Final EA Fails to Demonstrate Adequate technical sufficiency and
fails to present information in a “clear, concise” manner to enable effective public review
and omits material information and analysis
87
The Final EA fails to present relevant information in a clear and concise manner that is
readily accessible to the public and other reviewers, as required by 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.70(b),
51.120, Part 51 Appendix A to Subpart A, the Administrative Procedure Act, the National
Environmental Policy Act and implementing regulations.
Basis and Discussion:
This contention is one of omission. NRC regulations require that “[t]he draft
environmental impact statement will be concise, clear, and analytic, [and] will be written in plain
language with appropriate graphics ….” 10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b). Similarly, CEQ’s NEPA
regulations require that environmental documents “be written in plain language and may use
appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them.” 40