the omnibus trade bill of 1988: 'super 301' and its ...€¦ · industries who complain...
[…] A protectionist-minded administration now has the tools to "get tough" with tradingpartners and presidents will find it more difficult to resist using thesetools, particularly in a recession.

'19 U.S. Comes Under Attack Over Trade Policy at GATT Council Meeting, [6Current Reports] Int'l Trade Rep. (BNA) No. 26, at 830 (June 28, 1989).

12. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2) (1988) states:

The Trade Representative is not required to take action under paragraph(1) in any case in which-(A) the Contracting Parties to the General Agreement on Tariffs andTrade have determined, a panel of experts has reported to the ContractingParties, or a ruling issued under the formal dispute settlement proceedingprovided under any other trade agreement finds, that-(i) the rights of the United States ... are not being denied ....

Id.121 The USTR is also not required to act if the foreign government agrees to end

the practice or agrees to compensate the United States.