the origins of the privileges or immunities clause, part i
[…] See Baker v. Wise, 57 Va. (16 Gratt.) 139,

215 (1861) ("We have no authoritative expositions of this clause of the constitution giving us a full andcomplete definition of its terms; though, it has been, I think, clearly shown that they must be received in

a qualified and restricted sense.").131. For example, in 1855, the Chief Justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court relied on Corfield

in an opinion that rejected an attempt to read Article IV as requiring a state to grant visiting citizens all

the rights and privileges granted by that state to its own citizens:

Article 4, sec. 2, of the Constitution of the United States, provides "that the citizens of each

State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." This

section has been referred to in the argument, as though it conferred on the citizens of eachState, all the privileges and immunities which the citizens of the several States enjoy. Such isneither its language nor its import.