the pace final rule: impact on regulatory requirements for pace webinar on f… · • npa...
[…] (3) The participant or the participant’s caregiver engages in disruptive or threatening behavior as described in paragraph (c) of this section.

▪ §§460.164(b)(2) and (3) establish two new reasons for which the PO may involuntary disenroll a participant. As with all involuntary disenrollments, notice of involuntary disenrollment may only be given to a participant after the SAA has been notified and determined that the grounds for the disenrollment documented by the PO are acceptable. POs must update their policies and procedures consistent with these changes.

▪ New §460.164(c)(2) defines disruptive or threatening behavior on the part of a participant’s caregiver as, “behavior that jeopardizes the participant’s health or safety, or the safety of the caregiver or others.” As is the case with disruptive or threatening behavior on the part of a participant, in situations involving a participant’s caregiver’s disruptive or threatening behavior, the PO must document reasons for proposing to disenroll the participant and all efforts to remedy the situation.