the patient protection and affordable care act's (aca's ...aug 23, 2017 · the patient...
[…] 75 Ibid. 76 Ibid. 77 Ibid. at 9 (“HHS does not explain why it understands the term ‘reflect’ to be ‘more permissive.’ We are unable to
identify a basis for interpreting the term in this manner, particularly in the context of a statutory provision framed in
explicitly mandatory language.”). GAO’s reading of the term “reflect” is arguably supported by dictionary definitions
of the term which state, for example, that it can mean to “mirror” or “make manifest or apparent.” MERRIAM-
WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 982 (10th ed. 1999). 78 GAO, B-328016 at 8. 79 Ibid. at 6 (citing ACA §1341(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. §18061(b)(4) (“[A]ny contribution amounts described in paragraph
(3)(B)(iv) [referring to the U.S. Treasury contribution] shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury of the
United States and may not be used for the program established under this section.”) (emphasis added)). 80 Ibid. at 7. 81 Ibid. at n.23 (quoting City of Los Angeles v. Adams, 556 F. 2d 40, 50 (D.C. Cir. 1977)) and ibid. at n.24 (citing
Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd. v.