the pennsylvania labor relations act
[…] (Italics suppli'ed).

In addition to creating new obligations and liabilities, the Pennsylvania State Labor RelationsAct is punitive in nature. As such it comes within the Pennsylvania constitutional provision againstex post facto laws, which is as follows: PA. CONSTITUTION, Article 1, Section 17-Purdon's Digest,Pa, Constitution:

"No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or makingirrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."

In Sadsbury Township v. Dennis et al., 96 Pa. 400 (1880) at page 402, an Act of Assembly whichattempted to impose upon a County a liability that had no previous existence was considered by theCourt. At page 402, Mr. Justice Green ruled:

"This act creates a liability and gives a remedy.