the petrochina syndrome: regulating capital markets in the
[…] Expanded social disclosure is extremely useful for the investor qua economic investor, because the information disclosed may portend future economic conditions, even if it is not ‘economically material’ at the time of disclosure.” Williams supra note ___ at 1251 (note 280). SEC rules provide a catchall that provides the Commission a great deal of flexibility in setting disclosure requirements. See Rule 408, Securities Act, 17 C.F.R. 230.408 (1988) (“In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”)
The PetroChina Syndrome
71
grounding provided by the SEC in the Martin Memorandum. Equally important in
securities law, however, is the meaningful nature of disclosure, something that is just as
much, if not more, at issue in securities law since the PetroChina Campaign. “The