the pipp affidavit will be used by pgcc. my testimony and ... · affidavit commonwealth of...
[…] What problem is EQBattempting to correct through this proposal with respect to conventional wells?The “detailed explanation of why more stringent regulations for the conventional industry areneeded” has never been provided by the DEP. The “need” documents are integral to the process,and as with the missing financial analysis, cannot be added merely at the end. Without theanchor of “need,” there is no end to the number of new regulations which the imagination canconceive and develop.1 The Legislature recognizes that risk, stating (at Section 2) the RRA isadopted “...in order to curtail excessive regulation and to require the executive branch to justifyits exercise of the authority to regulate...” (Emphasis added.) That a new regulation might seemlike a good idea to some is not enough. The need must be justified” in the Preamble, and thecomment period unfolds to discuss and allow that justification to be tested.