the power of congress over courts in n onfederal cases
[…] More familiarly, Congress and the Supreme Court implicit- ly recognize, even if Congress does not explicitly "confer," exclu- sive state jurisdiction over a variety of claims that seem much more convincingly to be true state-law claims. This happens, for example, when the Constitution does not explicitly permit federal judicial power to extend to a class of preexisting state- law cases.28 Thus, the nation in effect isolates a sphere of ex-

26. Section 2311(d) of the Trade Act provides: A determination by a cooperating State agency with respect to enti-

tlement to program benefits . . . is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law [regarding unemployment compensation benefits] and only in that manner and to that extent.

19 U.S.C. 3 2311(d). The Senate Report accompanying the bill explains that this provision was intended to confide exclusive jurisdiction to the state agencies and courts, under state law, over allowances to workers of trade readjustment benefits.