the proposed decision - calpershad a "special" relationship with mr. duran because they...
[…] (b) Evidence of an inequitable result, without more, is notsufficient to prove undue influence.

28. Civil Code section 14 Argument. Respondent Chane argued that CalPERScould not accept the March 2014 Beneficiary Designation as valid because it was notexecuted in accordance with Civil Code section 14, which, in relevant part, provides:

Words used in this code in the present tense include the futureas well as the present;... signature or subscription includesmark, when the person cannot write, his name being writtennear it, by a person who writes his own name as a witness;provided, that when a signature is by mark it must in order thatthe same may be acknowledged or may serve as the signature toany sworn statement be witnessed by two persons who mustsubscribe their own names as witnesses thereto.

Page 11: THE PROPOSED DECISION - CalPERShad a "special" relationship with Mr. Duran because they had both been in the Marines. 17. In or about August 2013, Mr. Duran was diagnosed with cancer

Discussion

Standard and Burden of Proof