the proposed decision - calpershad a "special" relationship with mr. duran because they...
[…] The designation shall also be subject to the board'sconclusive determination, upon evidence satisfactory to it, ofthe existence, identity or other facts relating to entitlementof any person designated as beneficiary, and payment madeby this system in reliance on any determination made in goodfaith, notwithstanding that it may not have discovered abeneficiary otherwise entitled to share in the benefit, shallconstitute a complete discharge and release of this system forfurther liability for the benefit.

(Bolding added.)

3. Government Code section 21506, in relevant part, provides:

Any monthly allowance payable to a person, that had accruedand remained unpaid at the time of his or her death, or anyuncashed warrant issued prior to the date of death of the personthat has been returned to this system,... shall be paid in thefollowing order:

(a) In the event of the death of a retired person, to one of thefollowing:

(1) The beneficiary entitled to payment in accordance with anoptional settlement chosen by the member.

4. CalPERS determined that respondent Jessica was the proper beneficiary of Mr.Duran's Option 1 Balance Benefit under the March 2014 Beneficiary Designation.