the public administrative law context of ethics
[…] 3. Self-dealing, Conflicts of Interest, and Gifts

German public officials laws contain a general prohibition of con-flicts of interest: "[A public official] shall administer his office ingood conscience without benefit to himself."' 42 Significantly, thatadmonition is viewed as an extension of the prohibition against publicofficials acting in a partisan manner. 43 In other words, from theGerman perspective a public official who acts in the interest of apolitical party (or a special interest group) has engaged in a conflict

117 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. MuN. LAw § 805-a(l)(b) (McKinney 1988) (no municipalofficer or employee shall "disclose confidential information acquired by him in thecourse of his official duties or use such information to further his personal interests");NML MODEL § 19; N.Y. ST. CoMM'N DRAr § 4(1)0). See also 5 C.F.R. §§ 735.206,735.303 (prohibiting use of nonpublic information to further private interests).