the public benefit corporation guidebook… · model. they may be reading this book to discover the...
[…] 200 8 deL. C. § 122(17) (empower ing a t r adit ional Del awar e cor por at ion t o “[r ]enounce, in it s cert ificat e of incor por at ion or by act ion of it s board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business oppor-tunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders”).

201-220201 See 6 deL. C. § 17-1101 (per mit t ing l imitat ions or el iminat ion of any and al l l iabil it ies for “br each of dut ies” in l imit ed part ner ship agr ee-ment); 6 deL. C. § 18-1101 (same wit h r espect t o l imit ed l iabil it y agr eement s).