the public benefit corporation guidebook… · model. they may be reading this book to discover the...
[…] L. reV. 14, 29 n.68 (1992) (providing original language of Connecticut statute which mandated that directors “shall consider” non-stockholder interests).

298 See Adams & Matheson, supra note 295, at 1089 (“Mandating statutes strictly require directors to take into account a wider group of interests when making corporate decisions. Instead of granting authority, these statutes impose a strict obligation on directors to consider stakeholder interest when making corporate decisions.”).

299 Conn. gen. Stat. § 33-756(d) (2015). The new provision reads:

(d) [A] director of a corporation [with registered securities] may consider, in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, (1) the long-term as well as the short-term interests of the corporation, (2) the interests of the shareholders, long-term as well as short-term, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the con-tinued independence of the corporation, (3) the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and (4) community and societal considerations including those of any community in which any office or other facility of the corporation is located. A director may also in his discretion consider any other factors he reasonably considers appropriate in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.

Id. (emphasis added).

300 See The Geczy Study, supra note 279, at 96 (“Idaho provides a slight deviation from the permissive grant . . . .”).

301-320301 idaho Code ann. §§ 30-1602, 30-1702 (2015) (emphasis added).