the qc group verified complaint in the qc group, inc. v ... · united states district court...
[…] profit work, Medford and DeVowe believe they must glorify God through the

Company and their work for it. 1 Corinthians 10:31.

60. Medford and DeVowe thus exercise their religion through the

Company and their work for it, and the Company strongly reflects the religious

views of Medford and DeVowe.

The ACA and the HHS Mandate

61. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”), Pub. L. No.

111-148, 124 Stat. 119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to

provide women with “preventive care and screenings” at no charge to the patient.

See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).

62. The ACA provides:

A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for… (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.

Id.

CASE 0:13-cv-01726 Document 1 Filed 07/02/13 Page 29 of 69

Page 30: The QC Group Verified Complaint in The QC Group, Inc. v ... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA THE QC GROUP, INC., DANIEL MEDFORD, and DAVID DEVOWE, Plaintiffs,

30