the quintessential force multiplier: - imla (final2).doc 2/22/2006 11:01:05 am 179 the...
[…] The breadth of section 287(g) authority is discussed at length above.350 As for 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(8), the sweeping terms of the provision leave no doubt on this score: state or local police may be authorized “to perform or exercise any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred” on federal immigration officers.351 This provision allows local police to be effectively transformed into federal immigration officers during periods of mass influx. This broad authority cannot be equated with mere arrest authority.