the quintessential force multiplier: - imla (final2).doc 2/22/2006 11:01:05 am 179 the...
[…] The notion that Congress created one simple set of provisions, demonstrating an intent not to preempt,

291 Anyone found to have created such documents in violation of § 1324c(a) is required to “cease and desist from such violations and to pay a civil penalty” of up to $2,000 per document for first time offenders. A repeat offender under the section may face a penalty as high as $5,000 per document. Id. § 1324c(d)(3).