the quintessential force multiplier: - imla (final2).doc 2/22/2006 11:01:05 am 179 the...
[…] 162 Bankim Kalra & Hsin Yu-Yu, Immigration in Global Cities: A Comparative Study of New York and Toronto as Immigrant Cities 9 (Dec. 2003) (unpublished Masters thesis, University of Michigan), available at http://sitemaker.umich.edu/bankimportfolio/files/ comparative_analysis.pdf.

163 See generally Criminal Aliens in the United States: Hearings Before the Permanent Subcomm. on Investigations of the S. Comm. on Governmental Affairs, 103d Cong. 22, 23 (1993) (Staff Statement of the Permanent Subcomm. on Investigations).

164 § 1373 reads as follows: (a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way

KOBACH (FINAL2).DOC 2/22/2006 11:01:05 AM

2005] The Quintessential Force Multiplier 207

the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,165 Congress expressly barred federal, state, and local entities from preventing their officials from exchanging information with federal immigration authorities regarding the immigration status or citizenship of any individual. In the Senate report accompanying this legislation, the intent to maximize cooperation between federal immigration authorities and state or local governments was clear:

Effective immigration law enforcement requires a cooperative effort between all levels of government. The acquisition, maintenance, and exchange of immigration-related information by State and local agencies is consistent with, and potentially of considerable assistance to, the Federal regulation of immigration and the achieving of the purposes and objectives of the Immigration and Nationality Act.166

This statement demonstrates a clear congressional intent to maximize cooperation with state and local authorities in the enforcement of immigration law. Moreover, these statutory provisions plainly assume that local police will have reason to inquire into the immigration statuses of aliens, as well as to share such information with the federal government. Shortly after Congress enacted these statutes, New York City challenged their constitutionality, arguing that the provisions in question violated the Tenth Amendment and exceeded Congress’ plenary power over

restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual. (b) Additional authority of government entities.