the quintessential force multiplier: - imla (final2).doc 2/22/2006 11:01:05 am 179 the...
[…] Second, in 1996 Congress anticipated that state and local law enforcement agencies would be apprehending and, at the request of federal immigration authorities, detaining illegal aliens. Accordingly, in 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(9), Congress authorized the Attorney General to make payments to states for the detention of illegal aliens in non-federal facilities.145 And in 8 U.S.C. § 1103(c), Congress authorized the Commissioner of the INS to enter into any “cooperative agreements with State and local law enforcement agencies for the purpose of assisting in the enforcement of the immigration laws.”146 This was not a provision that delegated federal enforcement powers, as section 287(g) did. Rather it served to provide compensation to states that assisted the federal government by arresting, transporting, and detaining illegal aliens.