the receivable management services corporation...the receivable mgmt. services corp. 1791 decision...
[…] responsibility” either by showing that “there is an absence of
evidence to support the non-moving party’s case” or by supplying
“affirmative evidence demonstrating that the non-moving party
will be unable to prove its case at trial.” Fitzpatrick v. City of
Atlanta, 2 F.3d 1112, 1115-16 (11th Cir. 1993). “Only when that
burden has been met does the burden shift to the non-moving
party to demonstrate that there is indeed a material issue of fact
that precludes summary judgment.” Clark v. Coats & Clark, Inc.,
929 F.2d, 604, 608 (11th Cir. 1991); see also 16 C.F.R. §
3.24(a)(3) (“When a motion for summary decision is made and
supported as provided in this rule, a party opposing the motion . .
. must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue
of material fact for trial.”) (emphasis added). “On summary
judgment the inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts
must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing
the motion.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp.,
475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citation omitted).