the “reforming” begins: an analysis of whether the
[…] It is doubtful, however, that each amicus curiae has satisfied the requirements for access to Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI) adjudicated by members of the Intelligence Community, which almost always includes passing a security polygraph examination. More significantly in terms of the basic security principles that govern access to classified information, “pre-cleared” affords no right to access. Section 4.1 of Executive Order 13526 sets forth the basic requirements controlling such access as follows:

(a) A person may have access to classified information provided that: (1) a favorable determination of eligibility for access has been made by an agency head or the agency head’s designee; (2) the person has signed an approved nondisclosure agreement; and (3) the person has a need-to-know the information.

It is the last element – possessing the requisite need to know – that establishes the most critical prescriptive in protecting the security of classified information.