the remedial authority of hearing and review officers ... iho...the remedial authority of hearing...
[…] 7. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)-(g); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.514(b), 300.516 (indicating situations in which appeal or civil action may be available). A gradually decreased number of states (currently, 10) have a second, review-officer tier, with the remaining 34 states opting for a one-tier, state-level hearing officer system. Perry A. Zirkel & Gina Scala. Due Process Hearing Systems under the IDEA: A State-by-State Survey, 21 J. DISABILITY POL’Y STUD. 3 (2010). This survey also revealed a gradual trend toward full-time ALJs at the first tier. Id.

8. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(a) (stating that a party may bring a claim in a “district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy”).

9. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.517 (requiring that the fees be reasonable).

10. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(c)(3). For a recent analysis of the boundaries for a court’s remedial authority under the IDEA, see Garcia v.