the revitalization handbook - us epa › ... › documents › revitalization_handbook_final_… ·...
[…] F. Sustainability, Greener Cleanups, and Resiliency
In 1969, Congress passed the first major federal environmental law, the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). In
declaring a national policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive
harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans”
(42 U.S.C. § 4331(a)), Congress provided a statutory foundation for sustainability within the EPA. By its very nature,
NEPA emphasizes the importance of sustainability and specifically states, at 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(1) that it is “the
2019 | REVITALIZATION Handbook 39
continuing responsibility of the Federal Government” to, among other things, “fulfill the responsibilities of each
generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations.”
Today, the EPA's efforts to achieve sustainability include reducing the environmental footprint of our cleanups and
recognizing the value of ecosystem services in our cleanup process. Moreover, the Agency is focused on resiliency,