the right of passage for the benefit of an enclosed estate
[…] A. Applicability of Article 694

Although Willis's tract at the time of the sale was supposed toprovide Stuckey access to a public road, in fact no road existed fromStuckey's estate across Willis's to a public thoroughfare. The Stuckeycourt's firstconcern as to the applicability of article 694 was whethera vendor who otherwise owed a gratuitous passage is relieved from thisobligation if no roadway exists across his land connecting his vendee'senclosed estate with a public road. This concern stemmed from thelanguage in article 694 that "passage shall be furnished gratuitously bythe owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised."22Strict adherence to this language suggests that an existing road is aprerequisite to the applicability of article 694. Nevertheless, based onthe reasons behind affording an enclosed owner the right to seek agratuitous passage, this interpretation is strained.