the right to a jury trial for jurisdictional issues
[…] 8 N.Y. Civ. Prac. R. 3211, commentary 3211:48 (McKinney 1970).

9 Cerrato, 92 A.D.2d at 91, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766.10 Id. at 90, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766.

11 Id. at 91, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766.12 Id. at 91-94, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766-68.13 Id. at 96, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 769.14 N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 2218 (McKinney 1974). Section 2218 states in part: "The court

may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or areferee. If the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity todemand a jury trial of such issue." This section applies to any motion, whereas Rule 321 1(c)relates only to a motion to dismiss. Id. at commentary 2218:1.