the right to a jury trial for jurisdictional issues
[…] In any event, Wetmore and Gilbert have been uniformly followed, andit is settled that questions relating to jurisdictional amount76 and di-

71 The Wetmore and Gilbert decisions rested partly on the Act of March 3, 1875, ch. 137,

§ 5, 18 Stat. 470, 472, which permitted a court to inquire into jurisdictional facts on its ownmotion. The Act required a court to dismiss a case if it did "not really and substantiallyinvolve a dispute or controversy properly within the jurisdiction of said . . . court." Id. Thestatute has been carried forward in modified form as 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (1982), with the aboveprovision omitted as unnecessary because "[a]ny court will dismiss a case not within its juris-diction when its attention is drawn to the fact, or even on its own motion." 28 U.S.C. § 1359note (1982); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) ("[w]henever it appears by suggestion of theparties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shalldismiss the action").