the right to a jury trial for jurisdictional issues
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 532 (5th ed. 1979) (quoting Hinckley v. Town ofBarnstable, 311 Mass. 600, 603, 42 N.E.2d 581, 584 (1942)). Thus, a jurisdictional fact is onethat must be proven before a court can properly take jurisdiction as a matter of law. Noble v.Union River Logging R.R., 147 U.S. 165, 173 (1893).

An example of this difficulty can be found in the principal case of Cerrato v. ThurconConstr. Corp., 92 A.D.2d 89, 459 N.Y.S.2d 765 (1983). Cerrato involved a dispute as towhether the employee served was authorized to accept such service. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law§ 311 (McKinney 1972) provides in pertinent part:

Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall bemade by delivering the summons as follows:

1. upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing orgeneral agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized byappointment or by law to receive service.

Determining the employee's status in the corporation is a factual issue. Whether such personcan then be served is a matter of law to be determined by application of the statute.