the rights of a person who is arrested - · pdf file · 2012-09-23stitutional...
[…] Condition fourteen is open-ended—”satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to as-sure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of any other person and the community.”122

Ninth, the court which makes an order under Section 58A has continuing juris-diction over the defendant: “The judicial officer may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release.”

Tenth, when the Superior Court is asked to review a Section 58A order entered by a judge of the District, BMC, or Juvenile Court departments, the hearing should take place “within five business days of the filing of the petition.”