the rights of a person who is arrested - · pdf file · 2012-09-23stitutional...
[…] If detention of the defendant is ordered, “the judge shall (a) include written findings of fact and a written statement of the reasons for the detention. . . .” The defendant “may be detained pending completion of the hear-ing.” The ninety-day period of detention is exclusive of any delay attributable to the defendant. If an order of conditional release or detention is made under Sec-tion 58A by a judge of the District or BMC departments and it is followed by a superseding indictment, the Section 58A order does not automatically carry over to the Superior Court. Instead, there must be a new hearing.121

Seventh, in determining whether there are conditions of release (instead of de-tention) “that will reasonably assure the safety of any other individual or the community,” the court “shall on the basis of any information which he can rea-sonably obtain,” consider the factors that are set forth in G.L. c. 276, § 58 and that guide ordinary bail decisions.