the rights of a person who is arrested - · pdf file · 2012-09-23stitutional...
[…] In subsequent cases, courts have acknowledged the validity of waivers of the defendant’s safe harbor rights.180 However, just as with Miranda warnings, po-lice must inform suspects of the safe harbor rights “in a language, and in a man-ner, an unlettered and unlearned defendant can understand.”181

§ 1.9 THE RIGHT TO USE THE TELEPHONE

General Laws c. 276, § 33A provides as follows:

The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a per-son is held in custody, shall permit the use of the tel-ephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the

Page 27: The Rights of a Person Who Is Arrested - · PDF file · 2012-09-23stitutional right.” 4. The privilege against self-incrimination under the Massachusetts Constitution is ... education,

THE RIGHTS OF A PERSON WHO IS ARRESTED § 1.9

2012 Edition 1–27