the rights of a person who is arrested - · pdf file · 2012-09-23stitutional...
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 475-76 (1966), would not techni-cally exclude an answer.”156 However, statements made by the defendant during the booking process are available for use by the Commonwealth.157

§ 1.7.2 Juveniles

When the police arrest a juvenile, i.e., a person under the age of seventeen years, they have a special statutory responsibility to contact the juvenile’s parents or guardians “immediately.” General Laws c. 119, § 67 provides, in part, as follows:

[W]henever a child between seven and seventeen years of age is arrested with or without a warrant, as provided by law, the officer in charge of the police station . . . to which the child has been taken shall immediately notify . . . at least one of the child’s par-ents, or, if there is no parent, the guardian or person

Page 23: The Rights of a Person Who Is Arrested - · PDF file · 2012-09-23stitutional right.” 4. The privilege against self-incrimination under the Massachusetts Constitution is ... education,

THE RIGHTS OF A PERSON WHO IS ARRESTED § 1.7

2012 Edition 1–23