the rights of a person who is arrested - · pdf file · 2012-09-23stitutional...
[…] In a case that arises under G.L. c. 276, § 58 involving a juvenile, the hearing before the Superior Court must be closed.

Admission to bail in cases before the Superior Court after indictment or waiver of indictment is governed by G.L. c. 276, § 57 which does not contain a pre-sumption in favor of release on personal recognizance, but rather makes the is-sue of release on bail a matter of discretion.81 Thus, in a Superior Court case, the defendant may be admitted to bail only if the judge “determines that such re-lease will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community. . . .” G.L. c. 276, § 57. The factors set forth in G.L. c. 276, § 58, para. 1 are appropri-ate to consider in making a determination under G.L. c. 276, § 57.82 The SJC has noted that the language contained in G.L. c. 276, § 57 that refers to detention because of the offender’s dangerousness is