the sec and the courts’ cooperative policing of …
[…] regulation on disclosure work effectively, there can be

synergy in policing related party transactions. Incentives

would be created for the related party to make the ex ante

disclosure contemplated by state corporate laws (e.g. DGCL

Section 144), by virtue of the fact that the transaction may

have to be disclosed ex post in a proxy statement or 10-K

pursuant to Item 404(a) of Regulation S-K. In turn, it would

affect the behavior of the company and its insiders by

making them more cautious about related party

80 E.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §144 (2010). (“The contract or

transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized,

approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the

stockholders.”).

MIN – FINAL

No. 3:663] COOPERATIVE POLICING OF RPTS 697

transactions, in contrast to a world in which there were only

state law safe harbor provisions, or the SEC item 404(a), but

not both.

In the following Part III, I present empirical evidence on