the spending power and environmental law after...
[…] context. Participating states have consented to the CAA’s
crossover terms for decades, in contrast with the open rebellion
that took place in the wake of the ACA’s passage. If any state
reliance interests were upset by unfair surprise when the
sanctions first emerged, that upset may have become mooted
by subsequent state expectations generated through years of
experience under the existing program. If the program were
231. NASBO FY 2010 Report, supra note 118, at 9–10 (describing sources of
state funds by expenditure category and federal fund expenditures).
232. 42 U.S.C. § 7509(b)(1)(A) (2013) (“Administrator may impose a
prohibition, applicable to a nonattainment area, on the approval by the Secretary
of Transportation of any projects or the awarding by the Secretary of any grants.”
(emphasis added)).
233. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7509(a) (2013).
RYAN_AUTHORRETURN 5/31/2014 2:28 PM
2014] SPENDING POWER AND ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 1057
later amended in some meaningful way, however, this defense
could be weakened.
With all this in mind, a successful facial challenge seems