the spending power and environmental law after...
[…] the EPA is required to create a FIP for that state within two
years.208 The state is then alleviated of its obligation to prepare
a SIP and the potential for further sanctions under § 179 is
negated.209 Nevertheless, most states prefer the autonomy of
managing their own plans, and the EPA has reportedly used its
potential authority to withhold transportation funds as a
threat to encourage full CAA compliance.210
In contrast to all other environmental laws, then, the CAA
(particulate matter), and 7514 (nitrogen dioxide).
203. Id. § 7509(a)(4) (“If the Administrator has selected one of such sanctions
and the deficiency has not been corrected within 6 months thereafter, sanctions
under both paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall apply until the
Administrator determines that the State has come into compliance.”). 204. Id. § 7509(b)(1) (exempting “projects or grants for safety where the
Secretary determines, based on accident or other appropriate data submitted by
the State, that the principal purpose of the project is an improvement in safety to
resolve a demonstrated safety problem and likely will result in a significant
reduction in, or avoidance of, accidents”).
205. Id. § 7509(b)(1)(B).
206. Id. § 7509(a).
207. Id. § 7410(c)(1).
208. See id.
209. Section 179 is ambiguous on this point, but the EPA has formalized this
interpretation in the implementing regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 93.120 (2013), to
which a reviewing court must defer. See Chevron v.