the spending power and environmental law after...
[…] level of air quality necessary to protect the public health and
welfare.202 The EPA maintains initial discretion about how and
Water Source Protection Grants, but their size puts them well below the Dole
threshold of concern. See Grants – UIC, U.S. ENVT’L PROT. AGENCY, http://water.
epa.gov/type/groundwater/uic/Grants.cfm (last updated Oct. 17, 2013).
198. Pub. L. No. 88-206, 77 Stat. 392 (1963) (codified as amended at 42
U.S.C.A. §§ 7401–7626) (2013). The CAA is authorized by the Commerce Clause.
See Virginia v. Browner, 80 F.3d 869, 881 (4th Cir. 1996).
199. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7509(b)(1) (2013).
200. See supra text accompanying note 118.
201. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7509, § 7509(b)(1)(A) (2013). (“The Administrator may
impose a prohibition, applicable to a nonattainment area, on the approval by the
Secretary of Transportation of any projects or the awarding by the Secretary of
any grants, under title 23. . .”). EPA may also apply discretionary sanctions after
determining that a CAA requirement has been violated. 42 U.S.C.A. § 7410(m);
see also EPA Regulations on Sanctions, 40 C.F.R. § 52.30–52.32; Clean Air Act
Sanctions, FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN., http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/air_