the stagnation of indiana real property law each year
[…] Prior to the 2002 recodification, this concept was found in section 32-1-2-4,which read: “Conveyances of lands, or of any interest therein, shall be by deedin writing, subscribed, sealed, and duly acknowledged by the grantor, or by hisattorney; except bona fide leases for a term not exceeding three (3) years.” The15

legislature originally introduced that section to the Indiana Code in 1852, it andremained unchanged until the recodification 150 years later. A related statute,section 32-21-4-1, states that all conveyances of land, mortgages, and leases formore than three years “must be recorded in the recorder’s office of the countywhere the land is situated.” That statute was also introduced to the Indiana16

Code in 1852 in substantively the same form, although it was tweaked in 1875,

Page 3: THE STAGNATION OF INDIANA REAL PROPERTY LAW Each year

2010] REAL PROPERTY LAW STAGNATION 969

17. Id. § 32-21-1-13.