the stagnation of indiana real property law each year
[…] judgment lien to that of the lender and the wife appealed.207

On appeal the wife, contended, among other matters, that the trial courtlacked authority to subordinate her judgment lien after the final decree in thedivorce proceeding had been entered. The wife argued that a trial court may208

order the modification of the lien as part of its division of the marital property butonly at the time of the final decree. 209

In reaching its decision, the court noted that, under Indiana law, a judgmentlien is purely statutory. It also noted Indiana Code section 34-55-9-2 which210

provides that “‘all final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . .constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in thecounty where the judgment had been duly entered and indexed.’” The court211

Page 25: THE STAGNATION OF INDIANA REAL PROPERTY LAW Each year

2010] REAL PROPERTY LAW STAGNATION 991

212. Franklin Bank & Trust Co. v. Reed, 508 N.E.2d 1256 (Ind. 1987).

213. Id.