the state bar of california - · pdf fileethics update 2014 significant developments in the...
[…] court’s order.
The court of appeal first clarified that extraordinary review of the trial court’s order compelling
disclosure was warranted because the compelled disclosure of attorney-client privileged
information constitutes an immediate harm for which there is no other adequate remedy.
The court then analyzed the defendants’ argument that the privilege was waived because the
communications were made to homeowners who did not share counsel, and that the meetings
themselves were not confidential. The court analyzed Evidence Code section 952, which
provides that the confidentiality of a communication is retained if the attorney-client
communication is made in confidence “‘to no third persons other than those who are present to
further the interest of the client in the consultation . . . .’” 224 Cal. App. 4th at 768 (quoting
Cal. Evid. Code § 952). It further quoted OXY Resources Cal. LLC v. Superior Court, 115 Cal.
App. 4th 874, 890 (2004): “[W]hen disclosure is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment