the state immunity act of 1978: an english update
[…] "Diligence" in Scottish law does not, of course, have the samemeaning as it does under certain SEC rules in the United States.

3628 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611 (1976)."76. 295 F.2d 24 (4M Cir. 1961)"Section I(i)of the State Immunity Act declares that "a State is immune from the jurisdiction

of the courts of the United Kingdom except as provided in the following provisions of this part ofthis Act." This provision is mirrored in section 1604 of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of1976, which reads:

Subject to international agreements in which the United States is a party at the time of enact-ment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of theUnited States and of the States except as provided in Sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.

Page 10: The State Immunity Act of 1978: An English Update

State Immunity Act of 1978: An English Update 627