the state of south carolina in the court of …damages proximately caused by the alleged negligent...
[…] Marick failed to object to the court's decision or request the court ask the jury what its intent was in how it awarded damages. Accordingly, Marick is unable to argue on appeal the court's decision was in error. See Allegro v. Scully, 400 S.C. 33, 49 n.9, 733 S.E.2d, 114, 123 n.9 ("If a jury verdict form is ambiguous or unclear, the jury should be returned to the jury room in order to clarify or conform the verdict to its intent before the jury is excused.").

F. SET OFF

Section 15-38-50 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides that, "[w]hen a release . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) . . . it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater . . . ."

Page 19: THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of …damages proximately caused by the alleged negligent repair, but not for any original damages proximately caused by the negligence of