the state of south carolina in the court of …damages proximately caused by the alleged negligent...
[…] This allocation would mean $1,608,066.17 would be allocated to the negligence cause of action and $536,022.06 would be allocated to the breach of implied warranty cause of action. Applying the apportionment statute and the apportionment amounts the jury determined at trial, Marick would therefore be responsible for $643,226.47 for the negligence claim and $536,022.06 for the breach of implied warranty claim, subject to any claims it may have against Bostic for contribution. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15 ("In an action to recover damages resulting from . . . damage to property . . . if indivisible damages are determined to be proximately caused by more than one defendant, joint and several liability does not apply to any defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault for the indivisible damages . . . . A defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault shall only be liable for that percentage of the indivisible damages determined by the jury or trier of fact."). CONCLUSION