the state of the state: a guide to billing and debt ... · 1 the state of the state: a guide to...
[…] 9
operations on behalf of the given unit of local government in Georgia. Concerning rate
structures, the private entity most likely sets its rates with the advice and consent of the
applicable governing authority. In any event, such rate setting should still follow the
principle of reasonableness and financial viability, regardless of process by which the
actual rate is reached.
4. Counties, Cities, and Other Governmental Entities: ‘Local Authorities”
A fourth and final method for providing water utility services in Georgia comes
by way of Local Authorities, which have been defined under OCGA §36-80-17(a) as “an
instrumentality of one or more local governments created to fulfill a specialized public
purpose (…),” including the provision of water and/or waste water treatment services.
Under subsection (b), the statute further provides that “the governing body of any
local authority which is authorized to provide (…) water utility services in this state may