the state of the state: a guide to billing and debt ... · 1 the state of the state: a guide to...
[…] operators in Georgia are entitled to contract for reasonable deposit, service activation and
late fees under various chapters in Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia. The authority
under which such fees may be assessed, however, depends on the legal nature of the
actual service provider, which are broken down under O.C.G.A. into four categories.
1. Counties
2 178 Ga. 575, citing Justice Atkinson’s syllabus opinion, which was the only textual analysis appearing in the opinion as retrieved from Westlaw on 7/23/2010.
7
Concerning utilities operated by a Georgia county, OCGA §36-1-26 provides that
“the governing authority of any county may authorize the execution of (…) contracts
which specify the rates, fees, or other charges which will be charged and collected by the
county for (…) water utility services to be provided by the county to one or more of its
utility customers.”
Based on this language, county governments in Georgia appear to have an express
right to charge reasonable deposit, service activation and late fees to their customers in
relation to any water utility services provided. To be legally effective, such fees must be